Skip to main content

News & Events

Comal ISD chess champions crowned for first of four tournaments

Almost 200 students in kindergarten through 12th grade participated in Comal Independent School District’s first of four chess tournaments of the year on Oct. 23 at Canyon Lake High School.

This marks the district’s ninth year to host tournaments focused on the board game which has seen a resurgence in popularity recently. Often called the game of life, chess teaches players to think logically, develop pattern recognition, test memory, stay focused and think ahead.

Students at all grade levels can learn to play the game where the object is to trap the opponent’s king and force him to surrender in a move known as checkmate. Chess clubs have formed at elementary, middle and high school campuses, and the interest in the game is seen during the district tournaments which are spread throughout the year and fill up fast.

This year’s remaining tournament schedule includes Nov. 13 at Pieper High School, Feb. 5 at Davenport High School and April 9 at Smithson Valley High School. The tournaments are for Comal ISD students only, and pre-registration is required. The next available tournament to register for is the Feb. 5 tournament at DHS, and registration begins Jan. 4, for campuses nearby DHS, and open Jan 17 for all-district students. Registration information and to learn more about Comal ISD Chess.
The chess champions from the CLHS tournament are listed here by category.
 
First Place - Overall Campus Participation

  • Startzville Elementary – Coaches: Carlos Castro and Aaron Aniroodh
  • Mountain Valley Middle School – Coach Ray Amaro
  • Canyon Lake High School – Coaches: Ben Ceyanes and Charles Van Houten
 
First Place Team Competition
  • Kinder – Second Grade: Oak Creek Elementary, Coach Shelia Pfeffer
  • Third-Fifth Grade: Arlon Seay Elementary, Coach Sheldon Vamper
  • Middle School (6-8th Grade): Mountain Valley Middle School, Coach Ray Amaro
  • High School (9-12th Grade): Canyon Lake High School, Coaches Ben Ceyanes and Charles Van Houten

Arlon Seay Elementary (3-5 grade) 

Mountain Valley Middle School (6-8th Grade)


Canyon Lake High School (9-12th Grade)
 
Individual Top Three: Kinder - Second Grade
  • First Place: Cade Pipkin, second grade, Startzville ES
  • Second Place: Mateo Saucedo, second grade, Timberwood Park ES
  • Third Place: Corbin Cheddie, second grade, Startzville ES
 
Individual Top Three: Third-Fifth Grade
  • First Place: Deven Maddox, fifth grade, Rebecca Creek ES
  • Second Place: Thomas Chick, fifth grade, Arlon Seay ES
  • Third Place: Colt Loftin, fifth grade, Arlon Seay ES
 
Individual Top Three: Middle School (Sixth-Eighth)
  • First Place: Henry Ferris, seventh grade, Pieper Ranch MS
  • Second Place: Gavin Baldera, eighth grade, Mountain Valley MS
  • Third Place: Finnley Greissinger, seventh grade, Smithson Valley MS
 
Individual Top Three: High School (Ninth-12th)
  • First Place: Dakota Fisher, 10th grade, Memorial Early Collele HS
  • Second Place: John Shenouda, ninth grade, Peiper HS
  • Third Place: Andrew Craythorne, 11th grade, Smithson Valley HS
 
-30-
 
Due to the amount and size, the following images available upon request.
 
TopTeamK-2OCES.jpeg – The Oak Creek Elementary chess team earned first place honors in the kinder-second grade category at the Canyon Lake High School chess tournament on Oct. 23.
 
TopTeam3-5ASES.jpeg – The Arlon Seay Elementary chess team took first place honors for the third-fifth grade category at the Canyon Lake High School chess tournament on Oct. 23.
 
MSParticipationMVMS.jpeg – The Mountain Valley Middle School chess team won both the Overall Campus Participation award and first place honors in the middle school category at the Canyon Lake High School chess tournament on Oct. 23.
 
HSParticipationCLHS.jpeg – The Canyon Lake High School chess team won both the Overall Campus Participation award and first place honors in the high school category at the CLHS chess tournament on Oct. 23.
 
ElementaryParticipationSTZES.jpeg – The Startzville Elementary chess team earned the Overall Campus Participation award in the elementary division at the Canyon Lake High School chess tournament on Oct. 23.
 
1st place K-2, Cade Pipkin, 2nd grade, STZES.jpeg – Cade Pipkin, second-grade student, from Startzville Elementary came in first place for the kinder-second grade category at the Canyon Lake High School chess tournament on Oct. 23.
 
1st place, 3-5 Deven Maddox, 5th grade RCES.jpeg – Deven Maddox, fifth-grade student, from Rebecca Creek Elementary came in first place for the third-fifth grade category at the Canyon Lake High School chess tournament on Oct. 23.
 
1st place 6-8, Henry Ferris, 7th grade PRMS.jpeg – Henry Ferris, seventh-grade student, from Pieper Ranch Middle School came in first place for the sixth-eighth grade category at the Canyon Lake High School chess tournament on Oct. 23.
 
1st place 9-12, Dakota Fisher, 10th grade, MECHS.jpeg – Dakota Fisher, 10th-grade student, from Memorial Early College High School came in first place for the ninth-12th grade category at the Canyon Lake High School chess tournament on Oct. 23.